This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Cabinets by Computer website,

Cabinets by Computer is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Cabinets by Computer is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Cabinets by Computer customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Cabinets by Computer takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Cabinets by Computer reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Cabinets by Computer reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Returns Policy

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. Please read below for further information on our full returns policy.

Cabinets by Computer does not provide refunds where you have simply changed your mind, made a wrong selection, or is not compatible, if you are unsure please contact our sales/support team on (03) 5254 3274 prior to placing your order. Refunds are only provided in the scenario where the software is deemed to be faulty.

Should you product be deemed faulty, upon receipt of a faulty product, Cabinets by Computer will return the product to the software developer or its authorised service centre or agent for assessment. If the fault could not have been detected at purchase, and is not due to wear and tear or misuse, Cabinets by Computer will offer you a repair, replacement or refund, as appropriate. If the fault does not fit the above criteria and is not covered under the manufacturer’s warranty or extended warranty (where applicable), then Cabinets by Computer will provide you with a quote for the repair costs and ask if you wish to proceed with the repair. If you decide not to proceed with the repair, the manufacturer may charge you a quote rejection fee. Once the product is returned, Cabinets by Computer will arrange return delivery of the product to you. Where the product fault does not fit the above criteria and is not covered by the manufacturer’s warranty or extended warranty (where applicable), Cabinets by Computer will require payment of the manufacturer’s service charges and any costs associated with processing of the return prior to returning the product(s) to you.

Contacting us

Cabinets by Computer welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.